Valemount & Area Museum
Valemount, British Columbia

Gallery Thumbnail Gallery Stories Contact Us Search
 

Roots

 

 

Cfn. Melvin Arnold Ballard

(Daughter Leslee Ballard)

Canadian Army

Service December 15, 1941 - March 15, 1946

Medals: Canadian Volunteer Service Medal & Clasp

Cpl. Andrew Mahdiuk

(Son Tony Mahdiuk)

Russian Forces - Supply Dept.

Service October 1913 - November 1917

Medals: Coronation Medal

Petty Officer John Mahdiuk

(Brother of Tony Mahdiuk)

John served in the Royal Canadian Navy from August 16, 1947 - August 15, 1952

He served in Canada, Highseas and Korea

Medals: United Kingdom Service Medal

Canadian Volunteer Service Medal for Korea

Korea Presidential Unit Citation

Royal Canadian Navy

January 22, 1953 - January 31, 1963

Served Canada, Highseas

Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve)

November 1, 1973 - December 31, 1976

Rank: Lieutenant

Cpl. Steve Mahdiuk

(Brother Tony Mahdiuk)

Served December 4, 1941 - July 18, 1944

Rocky Mountain Rangers

Served in Canada and Kiska (Aleutian Islands)

July 1944 - January 1946

Canadian Infantry Corps - 1st Airborne

Served in Canada and the United Kingdom

Awarded: Canadian Parachute Badge

Sgt. George Charles McKenzie

(Uncle to Chuck McKenzie)

Royal Candian Sir Force

Air Navigator

Medals: Defence Medal

War Medal

CVSM & Clasp

Killed on Training Run

Pte. George Charles McKenzie

(Grandson Chuck McKenzie)

13th Field Ambulance CAMC)

Service February 9, 1917 - June 1, 1919

Pte. John Britton

(Uncle to Chuck McKenzie)

5th Battalion Black Watch

Service January 10, 1941 - July 11, 1944

Killed in Action

Pte. Archibald Cameron Mackenzie

(Uncle to Chuck McKenzie)

Argyle & Sutherland Hylanders

Medals: 1939 - 1945 Star & CVSM

France & germany Star

Defence Medal

Pte. August Leonard VHAL

(Grandson Stuart Vhal)

78th Battalion

Service January 13, 1918 - June 24, 1919

Pte. Ernest Charles Williams

Seaforth Highlanders

Served in England, Africa, Sicily & Italy

Medals: Africa Star

39 - 45 Star

Italian Star

Canadian Volunteer Service Medal

Dedication Beyond The Line of Duty

Pte. Ernest Arthur Henry Williams

(Father to Ernie Williams)

Medals: 1914 - 1918

The Great War to End All Wars

Pte. Colin Morrison

1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Leading Seaman Bernard Riswold

Ships served on:

Ontario Cruiser

(Sea Training on HMCS Ontario and HMCS Athabasca)

Athabasca Destroyer

Sault Ste Marie Mine Sweeper

Beacon Hill Frigate

Sioux Destroyer

(January 1951 - June 1952 in Korea on the Sioux)

Torpedo Anti-Submarine (TAS)

Included Sonar, Depth-Charges, mines and Torpedoes

Lt. William Robinson

(Great-granddaughter Terri Dammann)

Served in the British Army & Canadian Army

Medals: South Africa Medal - 1901 (Boer War)

Johannesburg Medal

Orange Free State Bars

Cape Colony

Front Line Medal - World War I

The War Medal - World War I

Pte. William Jake Stratton

(Granddaughter Terri Dammann)

Served in UK as a Batman

Medal: Canadian Voluntary Service Medal

Battle of Britain Medal

The War Medal: World War II

 

Print Page

Important Notices  
© 2022 All Rights Reserved